Mindfulness Ireland Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://www.mindfulnessireland.org, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Mindfulness Ireland’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Mindfulness Ireland’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Mindfulness Ireland at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Mindfulness Ireland’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Mindfulness Ireland makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Mindfulness Ireland does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Mindfulness Ireland or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Mindfulness Ireland’s website, even if Mindfulness Ireland or a Mindfulness Ireland authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Mindfulness Ireland’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Mindfulness Ireland does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Mindfulness Ireland may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Mindfulness Ireland does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Mindfulness Ireland has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Mindfulness Ireland of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Mindfulness Ireland may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy and Rights of Individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data protection is a fundamental right set out in Article 8 of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights, which states;

•       Everyone has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him or her.

•       Such data must be processed fairly for specified purposes and on the basis of the consent of the person concerned, or some other legitimate basis laid down by law. Everyone has the right of access to data which has been collected concerning him or her, and the right to have it rectified.

•       Compliance with these rules shall be subject to control by an independent authority.

This means that every individual is entitled to have their personal information protected, used in a fair and legal way, and made available to them when they ask for a copy. It also means that if an individual feels that their personal information is wrong, they are entitled to ask for that information to be corrected.

Your privacy is important to us.  This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the relevant data protection laws. We aim to comply with the following:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Purpose Limitation
Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data minimisation
Personal Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy
Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Inaccurate Personal Data should be corrected or deleted.

Retention
Personal data should be kept in an identifiable format for no longer than is necessary.

Integrity and confidentiality
Personal data should be kept secure.

Accountability
Under the GDPR, we must not only comply with the above six general principles but we must be able to demonstrate that we comply by documenting and keeping records of all decisions.

It is Mindfulness Ireland’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

Any Personal Data that Mindfulness Ireland collects and/ or and processes shall be in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws.

The lawful reasons for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. The six lawful reasons for processing personal data are:

•          Consent.

•          To carry out a contract.

•          In order for an organisation to meet a legal obligation.

•          Where processing the personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person.

•          Where processing the personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

•          In the legitimate interests of a company/organisation (except where those interests contradict or harm the interests or rights and freedoms of the individual).

Any one of the six reasons given above can provide a legal reason for the processing of personal data by Mindfulness Ireland.

 

Use of Information Collected

We collect and use your information for the following purposes with your consent:

·       To perform the services requested, for example, if register for an event

·       To perform marketing purposes, for example, we may use information you provide to send you information regarding upcoming activities

·       For payment purposes, for example, to collect payment from you where applicable. This data processing is necessary to provide or fulfill a service requested by or for you

Consent
We use consent to send you information on upcoming events or other activities by email.  This consent is given at the time of signing up for our mailing list. As is your right, you can withdraw your consent at any time by either clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of an email.

Performance of a Contract
We would need to process your information if you enter into a contract with us – for example, when you register for a Mindfulness Ireland event or retreat.

Legal Obligation
We may be required to collect or process personal information to comply with Irish and EU laws.

Vital Interests
If you had provided us with medical information about you when registering for an event or retreat, and you then became unwell, we would consider it to be in your interests that we share that information with medical professionals or other appropriate people in the event of such an emergency.

Public Interest
The processing of personal data is allowed if necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. Mindfulness Ireland will where possible always seek consent from you prior to processing your personal information.

Legitimate Interest
We may collect and use data where this is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests. Such processing will be fair, balanced and will not unduly impact on your rights as an individual. For example, there may be times when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent and where we are confident this will not impact on your rights.

What Personal information we collect and how we process it
There are two main types of data under the GDPR: personal data and special category personal data. Mindfulness Ireland collects both types of information.

Personal data
“Personal data” means any information relating to and identified or identifiable natural person.  We will collect this from you when you:

·          Inquire about our service

·          ask about our activities

·          register with us, for example, to take part in a day of mindfulness, residential retreat or other type of event

·          order products and services from us

·          seek assistance and support, for example, by emailing us or completing an online contact form

·          visit our website (this will depend on cookies and tracking)

·          or otherwise give us personal information via any of our digital platforms.

Special Category Data
We will collect special category data from you, such as health conditions and/ or next of kin to enable us to safely provide services for you.

This data will be collected on your registration form for residential retreats and will be stored in a locked container at the retreat venue and is accessible only to retreat organisers.

In all instances, information is provided by consent and limited to what is necessary to carry out a particular function or provide a specific service.

When you are engaging with Mindfulness Ireland through a third party (such as Eventbrite, facebook or paypal), please also check their Privacy Policy. If you are a social media user, we may use tools provided by the leading social media platforms, to reach individuals likely to benefit from our events and activities.

We maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Data, defined as follows:

·                       Confidentiality means that only people who are authorised to use the data can access it.

·                       Integrity means that Personal Data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.

·                       Availability means that authorised users should be able to access the data if they need it for authorised purposes.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Personal Data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We will not sell or swap your personal data; and it is Mindfulness Ireland’s policy never to pass on your personal details to other organisations for their use, except when we have your express permission to do so or when the law requires it.

On occasion Mindfulness Ireland may use trusted third parties as data processors.  We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your Personal Data, in line with Irish and EU laws on data protection.

At times we work with contracted suppliers and where applicable this may result in us sharing your information.  For example, when a venue requires us to share personal information of the people staying overnight on their premises for a residential retreat, they may require a full list of attendees for health and safety purposes. Your data will only be used under our explicit instructions and only for the purposes we specify.

We may use the following categories of data processors in the course of our business:

·          Email and Client Relationship Management Providers

·          Payment Processors

·          Website Providers

·          Cloud Service Providers

These categories may be updated from time to time and for an updated list of categories of data processors you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.

We may pass on your details if we are under a duty to disclose or share a Data Subject’s Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with the Data Subject or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes reporting information about incidents (as appropriate) to the law enforcement authorities and responding to any requirements from law enforcement authorities to provide information and/or Personal Data to them for the purposes of them detecting, investigating and/or prosecuting offences or in connection with crime sentencing.

Other than the above, we will not disclose personal information to any third party without your consent except in incidences where an individual is potentially at risk or where the law requires it.

 

Cookies and Technical information

The European Union’s cookies law requires all websites which use cookies to declare which cookies they use and offer visitors the opportunity to opt out of cookies.

Our website uses cookies to check that the website is working, to be sure visitors can find what they need on the website, and to help us improve your experience of using the site.

We do not use 3rd Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

The cookies we use are detailed below:

Cookie Law Compliance    On every page of this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you choose to accept our policy we will use a cookie to remember this setting. You can revoke this permission at any time. User data is all anonymous.

Google Analytics    We may use this to track how you found our site and whether you were able to find the information you were looking for. User data is all anonymous.

WordPress    This website uses WordPress as a Content Management System. It uses a “session cookie” which is essential for the website to work properly. User data is all anonymous.

All this information is anonymous and does not identify you as an individual.

Technical information we collect on our website
“Non-Personal Data”. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. We will collect this from you when you visit our website and accept cookies. This information includes standard information from you (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on our website (such as the web pages viewed and links clicked). Our use of cookies to process information is explained within this policy.

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site. A cookie contains your contact information and information to allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site for the purpose of helping you accomplish your bookings. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

We may use cookies to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal information.

Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed via our internet service provider who records some of the following data. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site:

·                       The logical address of the server you are using.

·                       The date and time you access our site.

·                       The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.

·                       The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.

·                       Some of the search criteria you are using

Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

The technical information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, to find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. We will only use the technical information for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, are not “Personal Data” within the meaning of the GDPR.

What if I don’t want cookies?
Some people don’t like the idea of cookies, although in general they are harmless and only intended to improve user experience. To prevent cookies being set on your computer you can change your browser settings. Information on how to achieve this in a variety of browsers can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Users are warned that rejecting all cookies from websites may in some cases limit their functionality and in a small number of cases may cause sites to become unusable.

If you don’t know what cookies are, or want to know more about the law, we suggest you visit this link https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/cookie-policy